Marry Me Pork Chops

Total Time: 40 mins Difficulty: Intermediate
Juicy pork chops bathed in a rich sun-dried tomato cream sauce, laced with garlic and finished with fresh basil.
pinit

Marry Me Pork Chops is the ultimate skillet dinner that delivers juicy pork chops bathed in a rich sun-dried tomato cream sauce laced with garlic and finished with fresh basil. Tender chops seared to golden perfection get cozy under a velvety blend of heavy cream, chicken broth, sun-dried tomatoes, and Parmesan, all brightened by fragrant basil and a gentle hint of red pepper heat. Whether you’re craving comfort or romance, this recipe promises to impress your home dinner guests.

Key Ingredients

Let’s break down the star players that make Marry Me Pork Chops so irresistible:

  • 4 each boneless pork chops: The main protein that stays juicy and soaks up all that creamy, savory sauce.
  • 1 teaspoon salt: Essential for bringing out the natural flavors in the pork.
  • 1/2 teaspoon black pepper: Adds a warm, spicy note to balance the richness.
  • 2 tablespoons olive oil: Helps achieve a beautiful golden sear on the chops.
  • 2 tablespoons butter: Enriches the skillet for a nutty, flavor-packed crust.
  • 3 cloves garlic minced: Infuses the sauce with aromatic depth.
  • 1/2 cup sun-dried tomatoes chopped: Offers tangy sweetness and a chewy texture.
  • 1 cup heavy cream: Creates the velvety base of the sauce.
  • 1/2 cup chicken broth: Deglazes the pan and adds savory depth.
  • 1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese: Thickens the sauce with nutty, umami goodness.
  • 1/4 teaspoon red pepper flakes: Provides gentle heat and a hint of spice.
  • 2 tablespoons fresh basil chopped: Brightens every bite with fresh herb flavor.

How To Make Marry Me Pork Chops

These Marry Me Pork Chops come together in about half an hour, from searing to saucing. You’ll start by seasoning and searing the pork chops to lock in juices, then build a luscious pan sauce right in the same skillet. From fragrant garlic to tangy sun-dried tomatoes and a creamy Parmesan finish, each step layers delicious flavors.

1. Pat the pork chops dry and season both sides with salt and pepper, ensuring the surface is moisture-free for a perfect sear.

2. Heat olive oil and butter in a large skillet over medium-high heat until the butter melts and the oil shimmers.

3. Add pork chops and sear until golden brown, about 4 to 5 minutes per side. Remove and set aside on a plate.

4. Reduce heat to medium and add minced garlic to the skillet. Sauté until fragrant, about 30 seconds.

5. Stir in chopped sun-dried tomatoes and cook for 1 minute, letting their flavor meld with the garlic.

6. Pour in chicken broth, scraping up any browned bits from the bottom of the skillet to capture deep, savory notes.

7. Add heavy cream and bring to a gentle simmer, stirring to combine into a silky sauce.

8. Stir in Parmesan cheese and red pepper flakes until the sauce thickens and becomes smooth.

9. Return pork chops to the skillet, spooning sauce over them. Cook for 2 to 3 minutes more to heat through and meld flavors.

10. Sprinkle chopped basil over the top and serve immediately, spooning extra sauce over each chop.

Serving Suggestions

Once your Marry Me Pork Chops are ready, here are four fun ways to plate and serve them:

  • Serve over buttery mashed potatoes to catch every drop of that creamy tomato sauce.
  • Pair with steamed rice for a simple base that soaks up all the savory goodness.
  • Spoon alongside garlic butter pasta—the extra garlic complements the sun-dried tomatoes perfectly.
  • Add a side of roasted vegetables, like asparagus or broccoli, to balance the richness with bright, crisp bites.

Tips For Perfect Marry Me Pork Chops

To make these pork chops shine every time, a few friendly pointers will help you nail the texture and flavor:

  • The sauce will thicken further as it rests off the heat, so don’t worry if it seems slightly loose right out of the skillet.
  • Adjust the red pepper flakes to your preferred level of heat—start with less and add more if you crave extra kick.
  • For the creamiest texture, use full-fat heavy cream; lower-fat versions may result in a thinner sauce.
  • These pork chops pair well with pasta, rice, or mashed potatoes—choose your favorite starch to complete the meal.

How To Store It

Leftovers of these luscious pork chops can be enjoyed later with just a bit of care. Store them properly to keep that creamy sauce and tender meat at their best.

  • Airtight Refrigeration: Transfer pork chops and sauce to an airtight container and refrigerate for up to three days.
  • Gentle Reheating: Warm on low heat in a skillet, adding a splash of chicken broth or cream to revive the sauce’s creaminess and prevent it from breaking.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are some quick answers to common questions about Marry Me Pork Chops:

  • Q: How long does it take to prepare and cook Marry Me Pork Chops?

The total time is about 30 to 35 minutes: roughly 10 minutes to pat and season the chops, mince garlic, chop sun-dried tomatoes and basil, plus 20 to 25 minutes for searing, sauce creation, and finishing.

  • Q: How do I know when the pork chops are fully cooked without overcooking?

Use an instant-read thermometer inserted into the thickest part of the pork chop; they’re done at 145°F. After searing 4–5 minutes per side, let them simmer in the sauce for 2–3 more minutes and rest off heat for a few minutes for even juiciness.

  • Q: Can I substitute the sun-dried tomatoes with another ingredient?

Yes, you can swap sun-dried tomatoes for halved cherry tomatoes for a milder, fresher flavor or use roasted red peppers for a smoky sweetness. Keep in mind fresh tomatoes will add extra liquid, so simmer a little longer to concentrate the sauce.

  • Q: How can I control the thickness and richness of the sauce?

For a thinner sauce, add an extra splash of chicken broth. To thicken it, let it simmer a few minutes longer or stir in a little more Parmesan. Using full-fat heavy cream will give you the creamiest, richest texture; lower-fat versions may result in a looser sauce.

  • Q: How should I store and reheat leftovers to maintain flavor and texture?

Store pork chops and sauce in an airtight container in the fridge for up to three days. Reheat gently on low heat in a skillet, adding a splash of chicken broth or cream to revive the sauce’s creaminess and prevent it from breaking.

  • Q: Can I use a different protein if I don’t have pork chops?

Yes, boneless chicken breasts or thighs make a good substitute. Sear them similarly, adjusting the cooking time to reach an internal temperature of 165°F. Bone-in cuts are fine but may need an extra minute or two per side and slightly longer in the sauce to heat through.

What Makes This Special

Marry Me Pork Chops stand out because they pack big, balanced flavors with minimal fuss—golden-seared chops nestled in a dreamy sun-dried tomato and Parmesan cream sauce, all brightened with fresh basil. It’s rich, comforting, and just the right amount of spicy, making every bite feel indulgent. Feel free to print this article and save it for date nights or cozy weeknight dinners. If you try this recipe, I’d love to hear how it turned out or help troubleshoot any questions you have—drop a comment and let’s chat!

Marry Me Pork Chops

Difficulty: Intermediate Prep Time 15 mins Cook Time 20 mins Rest Time 5 mins Total Time 40 mins
Calories: 650

Description

Tender pork chops seared golden brown, then nestled in a velvety sauce of sun-dried tomatoes, garlic, and Parmesan. Each bite delivers a creamy, tangy warmth, brightened by fragrant basil and a gentle hint of red pepper heat.

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Pat the pork chops dry and season both sides with salt and pepper.
  2. Heat olive oil and butter in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
  3. Add pork chops and sear until golden brown, about 4 to 5 minutes per side. Remove and set aside.
  4. Reduce heat to medium and add minced garlic to the skillet, sauté until fragrant.
  5. Stir in chopped sun-dried tomatoes and cook for 1 minute.
  6. Pour in chicken broth, scraping up any browned bits from the bottom of the skillet.
  7. Add heavy cream and bring to a gentle simmer.
  8. Stir in Parmesan cheese and red pepper flakes until the sauce thickens.
  9. Return pork chops to the skillet, spooning sauce over them and cook for 2 to 3 minutes more.
  10. Sprinkle chopped basil over the top and serve.

Note

  • The sauce will thicken further as it rests off the heat.
  • Adjust the red pepper flakes to your preferred level of heat.
  • For the creamiest texture, use full-fat heavy cream.
  • These pork chops pair well with pasta, rice, or mashed potatoes.
Keywords: pork chops, sun-dried tomatoes, creamy sauce, garlic parmesan, skillet dinner, easy recipe
Did you make this recipe?

Tag #wpdelicious and #deliciousrecipesplugin if you made this recipe. Follow @wpdelicious on Instagram for more recipes.

Pin this recipe to share with your friends and followers.

pinit
Recipe Card powered by WP Delicious

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand All:

How long does it take to prepare and cook Marry Me Pork Chops?

The total time is about 30 to 35 minutes: roughly 10 minutes to pat and season the chops, mince garlic, chop sun-dried tomatoes and basil, plus 20 to 25 minutes for searing, sauce creation, and finishing.

How do I know when the pork chops are fully cooked without overcooking?

Use an instant-read thermometer inserted into the thickest part of the pork chop; they’re done at 145°F. After searing 4–5 minutes per side, let them simmer in the sauce for 2–3 more minutes and rest off heat for a few minutes for even juiciness.

Can I substitute the sun-dried tomatoes with another ingredient?

Yes, you can swap sun-dried tomatoes for halved cherry tomatoes for a milder, fresher flavor or use roasted red peppers for a smoky sweetness. Keep in mind fresh tomatoes will add extra liquid, so simmer a little longer to concentrate the sauce.

How can I control the thickness and richness of the sauce?

For a thinner sauce, add an extra splash of chicken broth. To thicken it, let it simmer a few minutes longer or stir in a little more Parmesan. Using full-fat heavy cream will give you the creamiest, richest texture; lower-fat versions may result in a looser sauce.

How should I store and reheat leftovers to maintain flavor and texture?

Store pork chops and sauce in an airtight container in the fridge for up to three days. Reheat gently on low heat in a skillet, adding a splash of chicken broth or cream to revive the sauce’s creaminess and prevent it from breaking.

Can I use a different protein if I don’t have pork chops?

Yes, boneless chicken breasts or thighs make a good substitute. Sear them similarly, adjusting the cooking time to reach an internal temperature of 165°F. Bone-in cuts are fine but may need an extra minute or two per side and slightly longer in the sauce to heat through.

Jason Brooks Food and Lifestyle Blogger

Hi! I’m Jason Brooks, the guy behind RecipesSafari.com — your new go-to for bold, no-fuss meals made by a man who loves food just as much as fire pits and football.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *